Get our official event app

9:00am - 5:00pm Workshop Registration

Carbon Nexus is pleased to announce a one-day pre-conference workshop covering an introduction to all aspects of carbon fibre production. The workshop will feature a combination of classroom learning and hands-on equipment operation. The hands-on activities will be performed on the Carbon Nexus Research Line, capable of processing 1-8 tows of carbon fibre from 0.5k to 320k.

More information
5:30pm – 7:30pm Welcome open-air dinner and poster viewing at Carbon Nexus
8:00am Registration Opens
9:00am Welcome to Country
9:10am Derek Buckmaster (Carbon Nexus, Director) and Prof Russell Varley (Carbon Nexus)
9:20am Official Opening and Welcome Remarks - Professor Julie Owens (DVCR Deakin University)
9:30am Michael Grogan AMGC and ministerial welcome
9:40am - 10:30am Keynote 1: Dr Andrew Rider, Chief of Aerospace Engineering and Aviation, DST Group (Chair: Derek Buckmaster)
10:30am - 11:00am Morning Tea
Theme: New Precursor Technologies (Facilitator Shaun Smith, CSIRO)
Theme: Carbon Fibre Future Directions (Facilitator Claudia Creighton)
11:00am - 11:20am Andrew Abbott, CSIRO Manufacturing; Carbon fibre precursor development at CSIRO
11:00am - 11:20am Brian Gooden, Furnace Engineering; Second Generation, research scale, Carbon Fibre Oxidation Oven and HT Furnace Design
11:20am - 11:40am Céline Largeau. IRT Jules Verne; Biobased low-cost carbon fiber for a more intensive use of composites
11:20am - 11:40am Sam Davis, Ford, Vehicle Light weighting: Challenges in the use of Carbon Fibre in High Volume Manufacturing
11:40am - 12:00pm David Fox, CSIRO Manufacturing; Evolution and Optimisation of PAN structure by Automated X-Ray Scattering Methods
11:40am - 12:00pm Julian Rickerts, Open Hybrid Lab Factory, Germany; Energy and resource flow modelling of carbon fibre manufacturing
12:00pm - 12:20pm Mikaela Trogen, Cellulose-Lignin Composite Precursor Fibres Revisited for Carbon Fibres
12:00pm - 12:20pm Claudia Creighton; Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Advanced Characterisation of Carbon Fibre: From Micro- to Nano-scale
12:20pm - 1:20pm Lunch
1:20pm - 2:10pm Keynote 2: Prof Michelle Gee, Aerospace Engineering, School of Engineering, RMIT (Chair: Russell Varley)
Theme: New Precursor Technologies (Facilitator Andrea Woodhead; CSIRO)
Theme: Modelling and Composites Characterisation (Facilitator Jane Zhang)
2:10pm - 2:30pm Katelyn Cordell, University of Southern Mississippi; Rationale Design of Carbon Fiber Precursors via RAFT Polymerization towards Controlled Cyclization Behavior
2:10pm - 2:30pm Tiffany Walsh; IFM, Deakin University; Elucidating the Role of Carbon Fibre Functionalisation in the Enhanced Performance of Polymer Composites
2:30pm - 2:50pm Jasjeet Kaur, CSIRO Manufacturing; Production of commercially competitive white fibre from polyacrylonitrile based polymers
2:30pm - 2:50pm Kingsley Edgar; MSC Software; Multi-Scale Modeling for Accurate Virtual Testing of UD and 2D/3D Woven Composites
2:50pm - 3:10pm Minoo Naebe, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Low Cost Alternative Precursors for Carbon Fibre Production
2:50pm - 3:10pm Mat Joosten, School of Engineering, Deakin University; Predicting failure in composites: A case study focusing on the complexities associated with numerical validation of experimental results
3:10pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea
Theme: Surface Modification and Characterisation (Facilitator Dan Eyckens)
Theme: Carbon Fibre Future Directions (Facilitator Minoo Naebe)
3:30pm - 3:50pm Sobhan Fakhrhoseini, Surface decorating of carbon fibre bundle to enhance the interfacial shear strength in fibre reinforced composite
3:30pm - 3:50pm Tony Pierlot, CSIRO Manufacturing; Standardisation of Carbon Fibre - what’s the problem
3:50pm - 4:10pm Dan Eyckens, An efficient high-throughput grafting procedure for enhancing carbon fibre-to-matrix interactions in composites
3:50pm - 4:10pm Mario Naumann, Technical University of Chemnitz; Tailor-Made Carbon Fibers for Primary Lightweight Structures
4:10pm - 4:30pm Filip Stojcevski, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Translatability of electrochemical oxidization and sizing to improve interfacial adhesion
4:10pm - 4:30pm James Kingston, Matrix Composites & Engineering; Upcycling Carbon Fibre
4:30pm - 4:50pm Luke Henderson, Carbon Nexus; Recent Development in Surface Modification for Carbon Fibers
4:30pm - 4:50pm Andrew Lennox, Director, Atomic6; Carbon Fibre in Suburban Housing
4:50pm Closing Remarks for Day 1
6:30pm Conference Dinner - Royal Geelong Yacht Club
8:00am Registration Opens
8:40am Welcome and Notices Day 2 (Prof Russell Varley)
8:50pm - 9:40pm Keynote 3: Dr Adrian Gill, Lead Engineer, Vestas, "Overview of Carbon Fibre in the Wind Industry", (Chair: Russell Varley)
9:40am - 10:30am Keynote 4: Prof Bronwyn Fox, Swinburne University (Chair: Russell Varley)
10:30am - 11:00am Morning Tea
Theme: Advanced Manufacturing (Facilitator Rod Macaulay)
Theme: Modelling and Composites Characterisation (Facilitator Ryan Hess)
11:00am - 11:20am Michael Silcock, Innovation to Industrialisation – Carbon Revolution
11:00am - 11:20am Raj Ladani, RMIT; Fracture properties of mendable hybrid 3D woven composites
11:20am - 11:40pm Robert Boehm, TU Dresden; Multifunctional carbon fibres with interconnecting pore systems for high density energy storage in structural battery applications
11:20am - 11:40pm Rodney Thomson, ACS-Australia; Designing Carbon Fibre Composite Structures for Crash
11:40am - 12:00pm Jane Zhang, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; New Approaches to Bonding Dissimilar Materials in Advanced Composites
11:40am - 12:00pm Rajkumar Singh, Bharat Forge; Drilling Study of Multi-Directional Carbon Fibre Reinforced Polymers
12:00pm - 12:40pm "Elevator Pitch" Student Talks
12:40pm - 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm - 2:20pm Keynote 5: Mr Dan Pichler, Managing Director CarbConsult (Chair: Derek Buckmaster)
Theme: Advanced Manufacturing (Facilitator Luke Henderson)
Theme: New Precursor Technologies (Facilitator Linda Hillbrick, CSIRO)
2:20pm - 2:40pm Stuart White, Kreonert; Requirements and performance of high precise functional coating technologies for the production of Prepregs for thermosetting and thermoplastic applications
2:20pm - 2:40pm Luke Grundy, CSIRO Manufacturing; Improved Precursor Wet Spinning - Strategies for Reliable and Consistent White Fibre Production
2:40pm - 3:00pm Richard Helmer, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Fibre Length Characterisation of Recycled Carbon Fibre
2:30pm - 3:00pm Jarret Grout, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Graphite Enhanced Polyethylene based Carbon Fibre
3:00pm - 3:20pm Derek Buckmaster, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Carbon composite additive manufacturing - The state of the art
3:00pm - 3:20pm Peter Lynch, CSIRO Manufacturing/Deakin University; Application of Serial fibre X-ray scattering for the optimisation of carbon fibre processing
3:20pm - 3:40pm Afternoon Tea
Theme: General (Facilitator Richard Helmer)
Theme: Advanced Manufacturing (Facilitator Kathleen Beggs)
3:40pm - 4:00pm Stuart Bateman, ATLAS director, RMIT; Overview of lightweighting research conducted within ATLAS
3:40pm - 4:00pm Matt Jennings, School of Engineering, Deakin University; Resin fillet formation in honeycomb sandwich structures
4:00pm - 4:20pm Quanxiang Li, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Development of a novel preparation process for carbon fibre preform/prepreg
4:00pm - 4:20pm Christian Kudisonga, University of Queensland; Pre-Impregating Manufacturing of Ceramix Matrix Composites
4:20pm - 4:40pm Andrea Woodhead, CSIRO Manufacturing; Spectroscopic Characterisation of Carbon Fibre Surfaces after electrochemical oxidation
4:20pm - 4:40pm Russell Varley, Carbon Nexus, Deakin University; Resins Systems for Next Generation Composites
5:00pm Closing Remarks for Day 2

Register today!

Join us for the Carbon Fibre Futures 2019 conference.

Register today

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS AND SUPPORTERS:

© Copyright Deakin University 2019. Deakin University CRICOS Provider Code 00113B.
Terms & Conditions | Website by Pixeld